. . . d’oh! . . .
[…] Who knew? It’s not mentioned in the Articles of Incorporation, the by-laws’ “Identity and Purpose” (Article 1), the auditor’s report, nor on any Pacifica website; but it is by the California Registry of Charitable Trusts: “Entity Type: Public Benefit” – https://rct.doj.ca.gov/Verification/Web/Search.aspx?facility=Y (quickest way to search is 011303, Pacifica’s state charity registration #, the first box).

There you go, says Lydia.

(Nevertheless, I should have spotted that public benefit law as a whole is invoked deep in the by-laws, in Article 5, Section 1(D) & Art. 7, Sec. 10(C). D’oh! Yes, one always needs to be alert whilst travelling in PacificaWorld.)

The correct sections of the Code: § 5342(d), & § 5033.

§5342(d), re “termination” of a membership class: “[t]he articles or bylaws may impose additional requirements regarding termination of all memberships or any class of memberships” (bold added).